ATHLETICS

Leaders in Christian Education since 1946

ATHLETICS

 

Welcome to the lion’s den.

Offering 28 teams for middle and upper school students, the Lions are committed to glorifying God through the athletic experience, while learning all that we can through competition.

SPRING 2024 TEAMS + SCHEDULES

UPPER SCHOOL

varsity softball

 HEAD COACH: Danielle Athanasiadis
ASSISTANT COACHES: Joe Ranieri

SCHEDULE

varsity boys lax

HEAD COACH: Victor Matos
ASSISTANT COACHES: Fred DiStefano

SCHEDULE

varsity girls lax

HEAD COACH: Andrew Mitchell
ASSISTANT COACHES: Kelly Mathew, Jenna Olson

SCHEDULE

JV GIRLS LACROSSE

HEAD COACH: Kelly Mathew
ASSISTANT COACH: Jenna Olson

SCHEDULE

MIDDLE SCHOOL

ms baseball

HEAD COACH: Damian Stokes

SCHEDULE

MS softball

HEAD COACH: Irene Campbell
ASSISTANT COACH: Marirose Brown

SCHEDULE

MS GIRLS lax

HEAD COACH: Kim Orr
ASSOCIATE COACH: Michael Krol

SCHEDULE

MS boys lax

HEAD COACH: Colin Grace

SCHEDULE

UPCOMING GAMES

WINTER TEAMS

UPPER SCHOOL

Boys varsity basketball

HEAD COACH: Robert Scaro
ASSISTANT COACHES: Serge Esperance & Ryan Fraser 

SCHEDULE

Girls varsity basketball

HEAD COACH: Jenna Olsen
ASSISTANT COACH: Joe Ranieri

SCHEDULE

Boys JV Basketball

HEAD COACH: Brendan Butler
ASSISTANT COACH: Serge Esperance

SCHEDULE

girls jv basketball

HEAD COACH: Lele Hsu

SCHEDULE

Varsity Wrestling

HEAD COACH: Mark Getchell

SCHEDULE

MIDDLE SCHOOL

MS Girls Basketball

HEAD COACHES: Danielle Athanasiadis & Loren Stevens

ASSISTANT COACH: Irene Campbell

SCHEDULE – BLUE

SCHEDULE – WHITE

MS Boys Basketball

HEAD COACH: Andrew Mitchell

SCHEDULE

FALL 2023 TEAMS + SCHEDULES

UPPER SCHOOL

girls varsity soccer

HEAD COACH: Kathryn Purinton
ASSISTANT COACH: Lani DeDiego

SCHEDULE

boys varsity soccer

HEAD COACH: Danielle Athanasiadis
ASSISTANT COACHES: Nelio Franco, Javier Martínez

SCHEDULE

varsity field hockey

HEAD COACH: Abby Seay
ASSISTANT COACH: Jess Pooley

SCHEDULE

varsity cross country

HEAD COACH: Lucas Padilla
ASSISTANT COACHES: Aahnix Bathurst, Alex Cravens

SCHEDULE

MIDDLE SCHOOL

MS boys soccer

ASSOCIATE COACH: Colin Grace
ASSISTANT COACH: Damian Stokes

SCHEDULE

MS GIRLS soccer

ASSOCIATE COACHES: Mike Krol, Wesley Sprague

SCHEDULE

MS Cross Country

ASSOCIATE COACH: Joe Ranieri
ASSISTANT COACHES: Marirose Brown, Serge Esperance

SCHEDULE

MS field hockey

ASSOCIATE COACH: Kim Orr

ASSISTANT COACH: Irene Campbell

SCHEDULE

Facilities

First Fruits Fitness Center

This centrally located, state of the art gym is here for all students looking to stay on top of their game, all year long. Trainers and team coaches are regularly on hand.

Ware Fields

Three full-size field spaces allow soccer, field hockey, lacrosse, and baseball practices and games to occur in a quality setting.  The Arlington Great Meadow Conservation area adjoins the fields and provides a fabulous training and race venue for cross country.

Miles M. Strodel Gymnasium

The renovated Miles M. Strodel Gymnasium serves as the main home of the Lexington Christian Academy basketball teams in the winter season. It holds both a full size competition court and a practice court to simultaneously hold games and practices. The Strodel Gymnasium also holds both LCA’s state-of-the-art Rock Wall and a batting cage.

The Activity Center

The Wrestling teams compete in LCA’s Activity Center, an outstanding and spacious facility that welcomes both teams and spectators.

Harrington School

Home games for Softball are played at the Harrington School, located less than a mile down the road from LCA. The fields are located in the back of the school.

Harrington School Fields: 
328 Lowell Street
Lexington, MA 02420