FALL ADMISSIONS  OPEN  HOUSE

WELCOME TO LEXINGTON CHRISTIAN ACADEMY!

CLICK BELOW TO VIEW YOUR SCHEDULE

PARENTS
UPPER SCHOOL

9:25AM – 10:00AM
Registration & Refreshments – Atrium

10:00AM
Presentation in Cross Center

  • Welcome – Christine Metzger, Head of School
  • Culture & Academics – Amy Chaney, James Talkington
  • Admissions Process – Amy Chaney

10:40AM
Campus Tours with Student Admissions Keyholders

 

10:55AM – 11:35AM
Teaching Demonstrations

  • GREEN:
    • Social Studies – David Pothier, Room 213
    • Science – Elizabeth Coloian, Room 216
  • PINK:
    • Science – Elizabeth Coloian, Room 216
    • Social Studies – David Pothier, Room 213

11:35AM
Refreshments and Q&A in the Student Center

TABLES:

  • Admissions Questions – Loren Stevens, Director of Family & Community Engagement
  • Student Experience Day Signups – Javier Martinez, Marketing Specialist
  • Priority Sibling Signups – David Eddings, Admissions Counselor
  • Athletics – Andrew Mitchell, Athletic Director
  • Arts – Christopher Greco, Arts Division Head
  • Residential Life – Dorm Council Students
  • Advising – Jean Noh, Director of Academic Advising & Rob Scaro, Director of College Admissions
  • Learning Center – Gretchen Schimelpfenig, Learning Center Coordinator

 

 

middle school

9:25AM – 10:00AM
Registration & Refreshments – Atrium

10:00AM
Presentation in Cross Center

  • Welcome – Christine Metzger, Head of School
  • Culture & Academics – Amy Chaney, James Talkington
  • Admissions Process – Amy Chaney

10:40AM
Campus Tours with Student Admissions Keyholders

 

10:55AM – 11:35AM
Teaching Demonstrations

  • GRAY:
    • Math – Nelio Franco, Room 205
    • Bible/Humanities – Jenna Olson, Room 206
  • PURPLE:
    • Bible/Humanities – Jenna Olson, Room 206
    • Math – Nelio Franco, Room 205

11:35AM

Middle School Presentation with Natasha Shumila, Middle School Division Head

 

11:50AM
Refreshments and Q&A in the Student Center

TABLES:

  • Admissions Questions – Loren Stevens, Director of Family & Community Engagement
  • Student Experience Day Signups – Javier Martinez, Marketing Specialist
  • Priority Sibling Signups – David Eddings, Admissions Counselor
  • Athletics – Andrew Mitchell, Athletic Director
  • Arts – Christopher Greco, Arts Division Head
  • Residential Life – Dorm Council Students
  • Advising – Jean Noh, Director of Academic Advising & Rob Scaro, Director of College Admissions
  • Learning Center – Gretchen Schimelpfenig, Learning Center Coordinator
STUDENTS
upper school

9:25AM – 10:00AM
Registration & Refreshments – Atrium

10:00AM
Presentation in Cross Center

  • Welcome – Christine Metzger, Head of School
  • Split into groups – Amy Chaney

 

10:25AM – 11:35AM
Tours & Demonstrations

  • BLUE:
    • Science – Elizabeth Coloian, Room 216
    • Social Studies – David Pothier, Room 213
    • Art – Chip VanderBrug, Art Room
    • Tour – Keyholders
  • ORANGE:
    • Social Studies – David Pothier, Room 213
    • Science – Elizabeth Coloian, Room 216
    • Tour – Keyholders
    • Art – Chip VanderBrug, Art Room

11:35AM

Athletics Presentation in the Gym with Athletic Director Andrew Mitchell and Coach Jenna Olson

 

11:50AM
Refreshments and Q&A in the Student Center

TABLES:

  • Admissions Questions – Loren Stevens, Director of Family & Community Engagement
  • Student Experience Day Signups – Javier Martinez, Marketing Specialist
  • Priority Sibling Signups – David Eddings, Admissions Counselor
  • Athletics – Andrew Mitchell, Athletic Director
  • Arts – Christopher Greco, Arts Division Head
  • Residential Life – Dorm Council Students
  • Advising – Jean Noh, Director of Academic Advising & Rob Scaro, Director of College Admissions
  • Learning Center – Gretchen Schimelpfenig, Learning Center Coordinator

 

 

middle school

9:25AM – 10:00AM
Registration & Refreshments – Atrium

10:00AM
Presentation in Cross Center

  • Welcome – Christine Metzger, Head of School
  • Split into groups – Amy Chaney

 

10:25AM – 11:35AM
Tours & Demonstrations

  • RED:
    • English – Natasha Shumila, Room 206
    • Math – Nelio Franco, Room 205
    • Tour – Keyholders
    • Theatre Activity – Christopher Greco, Cross Center
  • YELLOW:
    • Math – Nelio Franco, Room 205
    • English – Natasha Shumila, Room 206
    • Tour – Keyholders
    • Theatre Activity – Christopher Greco, Cross Center

11:35AM

Athletics Presentation in the Gym with Athletic Director Andrew Mitchell and Coach Jenna Olson

 

11:50AM
Refreshments and Q&A in the Student Center

TABLES:

  • Admissions Questions – Loren Stevens, Director of Family & Community Engagement
  • Student Experience Day Signups – Javier Martinez, Marketing Specialist
  • Priority Sibling Signups – David Eddings, Admissions Counselor
  • Athletics – Andrew Mitchell, Athletic Director
  • Arts – Christopher Greco, Arts Division Head
  • Residential Life – Dorm Council Students
  • Advising – Jean Noh, Director of Academic Advising & Rob Scaro, Director of College Admissions
  • Learning Center – Gretchen Schimelpfenig, Learning Center Coordinator
AMY CHANEY

AMY CHANEY

Director of Enrollment & Student Life

KELLY SAWYER

KELLY SAWYER

Advancement Coordinator

DAVID EDDINGS

DAVID EDDINGS

Admissions Counselor

JAVIER MARTINEZ

JAVIER MARTINEZ

Marketing Specialist

CINDY TORJESEN

CINDY TORJESEN

International Admissions

LOREN STEVENS

LOREN STEVENS

Director of Family & Community Engagement

Email Us

admissions@lca.edu

Call Our School

781-862-7850

Visit Us

48 Bartlett Ave, Lexington, MA 02420